Accident Summary Nr: 139041.015 - Employee dies after falling from truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1552614.015 | 09/09/2021 | 921110 | City Of Belfast |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on September 9, 2021, Employee #1 and a coworker were standing in the body of a dump truck securing materials. The materials included old floating docks. Employee #1 was standing on materials in the body of the dump truck when he lost his balance. He grabbed a 2-inch by 4-inch board that was attached to a floating dock. The nails on the board failed, and Employee #1 fell headfirst out of the truck body. He landed on the ground near the driver's side dual rear wheels. Employee #1 struck his head on the ground causing a skull fracture and cervical spine fractures. He was transported to the hospital and later died from his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1552614.015 | 69 | M | Fatality | Truck drivers, heavy |