Accident Summary Nr: 139041.015 - Employee dies after falling from truck

Accident Summary Nr: 139041.015 -- Report ID: 0152300 -- Event Date: 09/09/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1552614.01509/09/2021921110City Of Belfast

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on September 9, 2021, Employee #1 and a coworker were standing in the body of a dump truck securing materials. The materials included old floating docks. Employee #1 was standing on materials in the body of the dump truck when he lost his balance. He grabbed a 2-inch by 4-inch board that was attached to a floating dock. The nails on the board failed, and Employee #1 fell headfirst out of the truck body. He landed on the ground near the driver's side dual rear wheels. Employee #1 struck his head on the ground causing a skull fracture and cervical spine fractures. He was transported to the hospital and later died from his injuries.

Keywords: Board, Dump Truck, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Head, Loading, Lost Balance, Material Handling, Nail, Skull, Spine

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1552614.015 69 M Fatality Truck drivers, heavy