Accident Summary Nr: 139040.015 - Employee landscaping highway is killed when struck by car
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1552613.015 | 09/11/2021 | 561730 | Florida Dirt Group, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:00 p.m. on September 10, 2021, an employee was landscaping at the edge of an interstate highway when he was struck by a car. The employee incurred multiple fractures, a concussion and internal injuries and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1552613.015 | 18 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |