Accident Summary Nr: 139036.015 - Employee breaks tailbone, fractures neck in fall down steps
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1552585.015 | 09/10/2021 | 423220 | Unique Carpets Ltd |
Abstract: At 10:40 a.m. on September 1, 2021, an employee working for a carpet supplier was descending a mobile stair tower while carrying a box of carpet samples. The employee lost his balance and fell to the concrete floor below. Coworker #1, the employee's immediate supervisor and plant manager, and Coworker #2, the customer service supervisor, were both onsite at time. The employee was hospitalized to treat a broken tailbone and fractured neck from impact with the steps and the floor.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1552585.015 | 47 | M | Hospitalized injury |