Accident Summary Nr: 139036.015 - Employee breaks tailbone, fractures neck in fall down steps

Accident Summary Nr: 139036.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 09/01/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1552585.01509/10/2021423220Unique Carpets Ltd

Abstract: At 10:40 a.m. on September 1, 2021, an employee working for a carpet supplier was descending a mobile stair tower while carrying a box of carpet samples. The employee lost his balance and fell to the concrete floor below. Coworker #1, the employee's immediate supervisor and plant manager, and Coworker #2, the customer service supervisor, were both onsite at time. The employee was hospitalized to treat a broken tailbone and fractured neck from impact with the steps and the floor.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Broken Bone, Carry, Concrete Floor, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Floor, Fracture, Lost Balance, Material Handling, Mobile Stairs, Neck, Stair, Step, Tailbone, Walking Surface, Work Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1552585.015 47 M Hospitalized injury