Accident Summary Nr: 139035.015 - Employee fractures back in fall from manlift to concrete

Accident Summary Nr: 139035.015 -- Report ID: 0830600 -- Event Date: 08/30/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1552589.01508/31/2021221122Colorado Powerline Inc.

Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on August 30, 2021, an employee working as an electrician for an electric power generator was working from an elevated manlift. The employee stepped out of the manlift and fell approximately 20 feet. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured back.

Keywords: Aerial Lift, Aerial Truck, Back, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Concrete Floor, Electrical Work, Electrician, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Fracture, Tie-Off
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Powerline, transmission line New project or new addition  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1552589.015 37 M Hospitalized injury Electricians Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: