Accident Summary Nr: 139031.015 - Employee is killed in fall from ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 139031.015 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 08/23/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1552574.01508/27/2021337110Eugenio Renteria

Abstract: At 12:00 noon on August 23, 2021, an employee was removing nails from studs on an interior wall from a six-foot stepladder when he lost his balance and fell. The employee suffered blunt force trauma to his head and died.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Climbing on Ladder, Elevated Work Platform, Fall, Head, Lost Balance, Stepladder
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation   1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1552574.015 67 M Fatality Distance of Fall: 1 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 3 feet
Cause: Interior carpentry
Fatality Cause: