Accident Summary Nr: 139029.015 - Employee sustains head trauma when struck by falling PIV car
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1552563.015 | 09/13/2021 | 493190 | Demoulas Super Markets, Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:45 a.m. on September 13, 2021, an employee working for a warehousing and storage facility was attempting to fix a powered industrial vehicle (PIV). The mast and carriage on the PIV were stuck in the elevated position. The employee removed the bolts from the mast and carriage at which time the carriage fell on the employee's head. The employee received medical treatment without hospitalization for a laceration to his head.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1552563.015 | 35 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |