Accident Summary Nr: 139029.015 - Employee sustains head trauma when struck by falling PIV car

Accident Summary Nr: 139029.015 -- Report ID: 0134000 -- Event Date: 09/13/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1552563.01509/13/2021493190Demoulas Super Markets, Inc.

Abstract: At 6:45 a.m. on September 13, 2021, an employee working for a warehousing and storage facility was attempting to fix a powered industrial vehicle (PIV). The mast and carriage on the PIV were stuck in the elevated position. The employee removed the bolts from the mast and carriage at which time the carriage fell on the employee's head. The employee received medical treatment without hospitalization for a laceration to his head.

Keywords: Concussion, Falling Object, Head, Hoist, Hoisting Mechanism, Industrial Truck, Laceration, Lack of Work Procedures, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Malfunction, Mast, Mech Malfunction, Motor Vehicle, PIV, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Repair, Struck By, Unsecured, Warehouse

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1552563.015 35 M Non Hospitalized injury