Accident Summary Nr: 139028.015 - Employee fractures tibia in collision with fixed object whil

Accident Summary Nr: 139028.015 -- Report ID: 0317700 -- Event Date: 08/07/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1552548.01509/13/2021493110Wegmans Food Markets, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:25 a.m. on August 7, 2021, an employee was operating a Crown PE4500-60 walkie rider double pallet jack. After setting a pallet into the staging lane, she began to exit and inadvertently turned the handlebar and throttle the wrong way. This caused the pallet jack to strike a yellow bollard fence rail between Dock 113 and Dock 114. The impact resulted in a Type I or II open displaced comminuted fracture of the shaft of her right tibia. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Broken, Broken Bone, Collision, Fracture, Leg, Pallet Jack, Pit, Struck Against, Struck By, Tibia

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1552548.015 53 F Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction