Accident Summary Nr: 139023.015 - Employee burns arms in failed breaker arc flash and explosio

Accident Summary Nr: 139023.015 -- Report ID: 0830600 -- Event Date: 09/03/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1552512.01509/10/2021339113Terumo Bct

Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on September 3, 2021, an employee working as an electrician for a surgical supplies manufacturer was performing equipment repairs. The employee had bypassed wiring to troubleshoot a switchgear. After finishing this task, the employee turned the breaker back on when it arc flashed and exploded. The employee was hospitalized to treat burns to his arms, requiring skin grafts.

Keywords: Burn, Bypass, Circuit Breaker, Defect, Defective, Defective Equipment, Electric Arc, Electric Arc Flash, Electrical Burn, Electrical Wire, Electrical Work, Electrician, Exploded, Explosion, Fire, Incorrect Equipment, Malfunction, Manufacturing, Mech Malfunction, Repair, Skin, Struck By, Troubleshooting, Wrong Equipment

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1552512.015 55 M Hospitalized injury Electricians