Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 139019.015 - Employee Is Killed When Struck By Vehicle

Accident Summary Nr: 139019.015 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 09/09/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1552462.01509/10/2021541330Neel-Schaffer, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:30 p.m. on September 9, 2021, Employee #1 was inspecting a paving construct ion project. Employee #1 was walking inside a closed lane on the interstate when he was struck by a vehicle. Employee #1 was killed and pronounced dead at the s cene.

Keywords: construction, inspecting, road paving, struck by, vehicle
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street New project or new addition   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1552462.015 58 M Fatality Construction/Building Inspector Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Paving
Fatality Cause: