Accident Summary Nr: 139018.015 - Employee is killed when electrocuted while repairing washer

Accident Summary Nr: 139018.015 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 09/10/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1552460.01509/10/2021531110Conam Management Corporation

Abstract: At 12:45 p.m. at September 10, 2021, an employee was removing a faceplate from a washing machine while repairing the machine. The employee did not disconnect the power and made contact with the exposed wiring. The employee was killed from being electrocuted. The employee was wearing a necklace that came into contact witht he exposed wiring causing him to received an electrical shock.

Keywords: Contact, Electric Shock, Electric current, Electrical Wire, Electrocuted, Inexperience, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Maintenance, Metal, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Repair, Shock, Training, Washing Machine

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1552460.015 29 M Fatality Machinery maintenance occupations