Accident Summary Nr: 139014.015 - Employee is killed from blunt force trauma in fall through s
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1552419.015 | 09/10/2021 | 238110 | Little Enterprises, Inc |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on September 10, 2021, an employee worked to evaluate roof penetrations for exhaust vents to determine course of action to replace wood with metal. At some point, the employee fell approximately twenty feet through a three-foot by ten-foot skylight and was killed by blunt force trauma injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 1 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1552419.015 | 54 | M | Fatality | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: 20 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |