Accident Summary Nr: 139012.015 - Employee falls through ceiling tile and is killed by head in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1552412.015 | 09/10/2021 | 238990 | Quinones Welding, Llc |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on September 9, 2021, an employee worked to fit a three-quarter inch water pipe in an attic. The employee took a step back, stepped onto a ceiling tile and fell approximately twelve feet. The employee was killed by head injuries received.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | New project or new addition | 1 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1552412.015 | 51 | M | Fatality | Plumbers, Pipefitters, & Steamfitters | Distance of Fall: 12 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: |