Accident Summary Nr: 139010.015 - Employee sustains head injury in fall from PIV to pavement
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1552389.015 | 08/24/2021 | 444190 | Bedrock Building Supplies Llc |
Abstract: At 2:10 p.m. on April 20, 2021, an employee working as a powered industrial vehicle operator (PIV) for a building supply company was operating a forklift unloading cargo. The PIV tipped forward causing the employee to remove is seatbelt. As a result, the employee fell out of the PIV and hit his head on the pavement. The employee received medical treatment without hospitalization for an unspecified head injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1552389.015 | 61 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |