Accident Summary Nr: 139009.015 - Employee amputates finger when caught in meat packaging mach

Accident Summary Nr: 139009.015 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 08/20/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1552399.01509/10/2021311612Ed Miniat Llc

Abstract: At 9:30 p.m. on August 20, 2021, an employee working as a machine operator for a meat processing plant was operating a CP Packaging Roll Stock 104 bag forming machine packaging meat. The process involved inserting five pounds of meat into 9-inch by 9-inch trays in the loading and scaling section of the machine. The employee caught his right hand in the bag former. He received medical care without hospitalization for a deep laceration to his ring finger and a partial amputation to his middle finger.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught In, Finger, Food processing, Hand, Instantaneous amputation, Laceration, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Meat Processing, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Packaging, Packaging Machine, Packaging Machinery, Partial Amputation, Pinch Point, Pinched, Traumatic Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1552399.015 58 M Non Hospitalized injury