Accident Summary Nr: 139005.015 - Employee fractures leg when run over by pile driver

Accident Summary Nr: 139005.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 03/01/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1528491.01504/29/2021238990Swinerton Builders

Abstract: At 3:11 p.m. on March 1, 2021, Employee #1 was reaching for a toolbox that was on the PD 10 Pile Driver machine. A coworker was operating the pile driver and did not see Employee #1 on the other side of the machine reaching for the toolbox. The machine rolled over Employee #1's right leg causing an open fracture, distal tibia fracture and anterior tibial artery injury. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: Artery, Fracture, Leg, Open Fracture, Operating, Pile Driver, Reaching, Rolled, Run Over, Tibia

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1528491.015 25 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction