Accident Summary Nr: 139001.015 - Employee is killed from welding explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 139001.015 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 09/08/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1552341.01509/08/2021213112Bonds Welding Services Inc

Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on September 8, 2021, an employee, a welder, was hired to perform welding repair on a production water hauling trailer. The employee had arrived onsite with his aluminum welding machine to perform the repair. Flammable materials were inside the trailer during the welding, resulting in a fire/explosion. The welder was fatally injured from the explosion and materials of the trailer.

Keywords: Explosion, Flammable Liquid, Flammable Vapors, Welding

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1552341.015 40 M Fatality Welders and cutters