Accident Summary Nr: 138998.015 - Employee Is Struck, Crushed, And Killed By Hydraulic Excavat
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1552334.015 | 09/10/2021 | 237990 | Rausch Infrastructure Llc |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on September 10, 2021, an employee worked near a LinkBelt 225 hydra ulic excavator operated by a coworker. At some point, the employee was struck, c rushed and killed by the excavator due to multiple injuries received.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other heavy construction | Alteration or rehabilitation | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1552334.015 | 51 | M | Fatality | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site grading and rock removal Fatality Cause: |