Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 138998.015 - Employee Is Struck, Crushed, And Killed By Hydraulic Excavat

Accident Summary Nr: 138998.015 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 09/10/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1552334.01509/10/2021237990Rausch Infrastructure Llc

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on September 10, 2021, an employee worked near a LinkBelt 225 hydra ulic excavator operated by a coworker. At some point, the employee was struck, c rushed and killed by the excavator due to multiple injuries received.

Keywords: crushed, excavator, hydraulic equipment, struck by
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other heavy construction Alteration or rehabilitation   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1552334.015 51 M Fatality Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Site grading and rock removal
Fatality Cause: