Accident Summary Nr: 138995.015 - Employee amputates thumb when feeding wood frames into miter
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1552271.015 | 09/09/2021 | 337121 | Style-Line Furn., Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on August 25, 2021, an employee working as a machine operator for a furniture manufacturer was feeding wood frames into a double miter saw. The employee caught his right hand in the rotating sawblade. The employee was hospitalized to treat lacerations to his middle and index fingers and an amputated thumb.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1552271.015 | 20 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |