Accident Summary Nr: 138995.015 - Employee amputates thumb when feeding wood frames into miter

Accident Summary Nr: 138995.015 -- Report ID: 0419400 -- Event Date: 08/25/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1552271.01509/09/2021337121Style-Line Furn., Inc.

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on August 25, 2021, an employee working as a machine operator for a furniture manufacturer was feeding wood frames into a double miter saw. The employee caught his right hand in the rotating sawblade. The employee was hospitalized to treat lacerations to his middle and index fingers and an amputated thumb.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Engineering Controls, Feeding, Finger, Frame, Hand, Inexperience, Instantaneous amputation, Laceration, Lack of Engineering Controls, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Material Handling, Sawblade, Struck By, Thumb, Traumatic Amputation, Wood

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1552271.015 20 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified