Accident Summary Nr: 138994.015 - Employee?s left hand is pulled into conveyor rollers, injure

Accident Summary Nr: 138994.015 -- Report ID: 0111500 -- Event Date: 05/07/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1529520.01505/07/2021493110Fosdick Fulfillment Corporation

Abstract: At 10:40 a.m. on May 7, 2021, Employee #1, a manifest packager, was standing at her workstation beside a conveyor system. While reaching with her right hand to press the power button on the opposite side of the conveyor, her left gloved hand, wearing a ULINE fabric work glove with rubberized grip, was close to the conveyor's driving rollers. The glove was pulled into the front rollers, drawing her left hand in up to the wrist. The employee sustained damaged ligaments to the left middle and ring fingers, along with skin abrasions and bleeding. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Abrasion, Finger, Fingertip, Glove, Hand, Power Roller, Pulled In, Pulling, Roller Conveyor, Roller--Mach/Part, Skin, Wrist

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1529520.015 35 F Hospitalized injury Hand packers and packagers