Accident Summary Nr: 138992.015 - Employee amputates toe while mowing lawn
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1540181.015 | 07/02/2021 | 813410 | Northern Star Council, Boy Scouts Of America |
Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on June 18, 2021, an employee was mowing tall grass along the perimeter of campsites with a manually propelled 21-inch wide push lawnmower. The lawnmower became stuck in a low spot, and the employee fell backwards, slipping and tripping on a tree stump. As the employee fell, his right leg remained extended and his hands were on the push bar, pulling the mower on top of his foot. The employee's right great toe was amputated, and he was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1540181.015 | 20 | M | Hospitalized injury |