Accident Summary Nr: 138992.015 - Employee amputates toe while mowing lawn

Accident Summary Nr: 138992.015 -- Report ID: 0523900 -- Event Date: 06/18/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1540181.01507/02/2021813410Northern Star Council, Boy Scouts Of America

Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on June 18, 2021, an employee was mowing tall grass along the perimeter of campsites with a manually propelled 21-inch wide push lawnmower. The lawnmower became stuck in a low spot, and the employee fell backwards, slipping and tripping on a tree stump. As the employee fell, his right leg remained extended and his hands were on the push bar, pulling the mower on top of his foot. The employee's right great toe was amputated, and he was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Fall, Fall On Same Level, Falling Object, Landscaping, Lawn Mower, Partial Amputation, Slip, Stuck, Toe, Tripped, Uneven Ground

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1540181.015 20 M Hospitalized injury