Accident Summary Nr: 138990.015 - Employee crushes hand when caught between car lift arm and c
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1552263.015 | 09/09/2021 | 811118 | The Auto Store Llc |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on September 7, 2021, an employee working as an auto body repair technician for an automotive shop was working on Station 10, Line 3 at the engine drop. The employee was adjusting the car lift arm underneath a car when a coworker started to lift the car. The employee's hand was crushed between the car lift arm and the car, The employee was hospitalized to treat a crushed hand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1552263.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Automobile body and related repairers |