Accident Summary Nr: 138985.015 - Employee suffers amputation of left index finger while using

Accident Summary Nr: 138985.015 -- Report ID: 0522500 -- Event Date: 07/08/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1542105.01507/14/2021325411Beneleaves, Limited

Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on July 8, 2021, Employee #1 was using a handheld industrial immersion blender to mix distillate product and ethanol in a plastic container. When the distillate clumped together, the employee reached into the container while the blender was running and suffered an amputation of the left index finger. Emergency services were called, and the employee was transported to the hospital for treatment but was not hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Finger, Fingertip, Machine Guarding, Reach, Reaching

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1542105.015 24 M Non Hospitalized injury