Accident Summary Nr: 138984.015 - Employee amputates two fingers in dust collector rotary valv

Accident Summary Nr: 138984.015 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 09/07/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1552252.01509/09/2021336212Load Trail

Abstract: At 1:25 p.m. on September 7, 2021, an employee working as a painter for a truck trailer manufacturer was working in the powder coating booth. The employee stopped to unjam a clog in the Donaldson Torit Model TD -162 L1 Round Housing Dust Collector (Serial Number 12943997). The employee caught his right hand in the rotary valves of the collection system. The employee received medical treatment without hospitalization for an amputation to his index and middle fingers.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Catch Point, Caught In, Clogged, Dust Collector, Finger, Hand, Instantaneous amputation, Jammed, Lack of Work Procedures, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Maintenance, Manufacturing, Painter, Production Line, Rotating Parts, Trailer, Traumatic Amputation, Valve

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1552252.015 20 M Non Hospitalized injury Painters, construction and maintenance