Accident Summary Nr: 138982.015 - Truck driver is killed when crushed between dump truck and t

Accident Summary Nr: 138982.015 -- Report ID: 0316700 -- Event Date: 09/08/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1552244.01509/09/2021324121Todd A Gosnell Paving Contractor, Incorporated

Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on September 8, 2021, Employee #1, a truck driver, was releasing the trailer pneumatic brakes in order to build up air pressure to raise the trailer ramps. Employee #1 may have inadvertently released both the trailer and dump truck brakes while standing on the side driver's step and leaning into the cab of the dump truck. The dump truck began rolling down the steep downgrade it was parked on and pinned Employee #1 between the dump truck and a tree. The employee was killed.

Keywords: Crushed, Dump Truck, Pinned, Pneumatic system, Trailer, Tree
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Maintenance or repair   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1552244.015 63 M Fatality Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Paving
Fatality Cause: