Accident Summary Nr: 138981.015 - Employee burns two fingers when contacting energized circuit

Accident Summary Nr: 138981.015 -- Report ID: 0522500 -- Event Date: 08/29/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1552241.01509/08/2021339999Plaskolite, Llc

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on August 29, 2021, an employee working as a machine maintenance technician for a plastics manufacturer was replacing a 480-Volt barrel heater on the extrusion line 9. The employee removed the mesh cover from the top side of the heater cover and began tracing the wiring connections. As the employee manually moved the wires with his right hand, he contacted an energized circuit receiving a shock. The employee was able to remove his hand from the equipment and he left the area. Later, the employee went to the emergency room, where he was hospitalized to treat internal burns to his middle and ring fingers.

Keywords: Burn, Contact, Defect, Defective, Defective Equipment, Electric Shock, Electrical, Electrical Burn, Electrical Wire, Electrical Work, Energized, Extrusion, Extrusion Machine, Finger, Hand, Heater, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Maintenance, Manufacturing, PPE, PPE Hazard Assessment, Plastic Mfg, Production Line, Safety Device, Shock

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1552241.015 37 M Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations