Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 138980.015 - Employee Is Killed In Fall Off Rear Of Garbage Truck

Accident Summary Nr: 138980.015 -- Report ID: 0213400 -- Event Date: 09/02/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1552238.01509/09/2021562111A & S Sanitation Inc.

Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on September 2, 2021, Employee #1 was standing on the rear step (dr iver's side) of a trash truck, while it drove along a residential street. Employ ee #1 fell from the driver's side rear step of the trash truck while it was in m otion and sustained a fatal injury through impact with the road.

Keywords: fall, fall from elevation, garbage truck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1552238.015 64 M Fatality Garbage collectors