Accident Summary Nr: 138977.015 - Employee fractures ribs and clavicle in collision with metal

Accident Summary Nr: 138977.015 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 09/01/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1552213.01509/09/2021445110Publix Supermarkets, Inc.

Abstract: At 5:25 a.m. on September 1, 2021, an employee working for a grocery store was driving a pallet jack picking orders. The employee lost control and backed into a metal storage rack. Part of his body was outside the cab causing his body to strike the rack. The employee was hospitalized to treat broken ribs and a broken clavicle.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Catch Point, Chest, Clavicle, Collision, Driving, Fracture, Grocery Store, Industrial Truck, Inexperience, Metal, PIV, Pallet Jack, Picking an order, Pinch Point, Pinched, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Rib, Storage Rack, Struck Against, Unsafe Position

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1552213.015 18 M Hospitalized injury