Accident Summary Nr: 138976.015 - Employee?s foot is fractured by falling steel beam dislodged
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1539913.015 | 07/02/2021 | 236220 | Jordan Mechanical And Technical Corp. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:45 a.m. on June 30, 2021, Employee #1 was drilling holes into a 500-pound, 20-foot-long steel beam that was positioned on two sawhorses. While a foreman operated a powered industrial truck (PIT) to lift a pole into place-assisted by two coworkers who were spotting the pole-the PIT brushed against the leg of one sawhorse. This caused the beam to fall, striking and fracturing Employee #1's left foot. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 2 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1539913.015 | 28 | M | Hospitalized injury | Strctural Iron /& Steel Worker | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: |