Accident Summary Nr: 138973.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies

Accident Summary Nr: 138973.015 -- Report ID: 1055340 -- Event Date: 06/01/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1551944.01506/22/2021922140Wa317964541 - Department Of Corrections/Stafford Creek

Abstract: An employee was working in a correctional facility when he was exposed to inmates and coworkers who were infection with COVID-19. The employee tested positive for COVID-19 on June 1, 2021, was hospitalized June 6, and died due to complications related to the virus on June 17, 2021.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1551944.015 42 M Fatality Occupation not reported