Accident Summary Nr: 138971.015 - Employee sustains finger amputation while fitting steel piec
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1524566.015 | 04/12/2021 | 332312 | Schuff Steel Company |
Abstract: At 11:50 a.m. on March 30, 2021, an employee (a fitter) and two coworkers (a crane operator and an expediter/rigger) were fitting two pieces of prefabricated steel components together. The employee and coworkers planned to lift one of the pieces of steel and move it to join with another piece. When the piece was lifted, it shifted and pinched the employee's left ring finger. His left ring finger was amputated between the palm and the first knuckle. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1524566.015 | 44 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Strctural Iron /& Steel Worker |