Accident Summary Nr: 138970.015 - Employee partially amputates two fingers in broach machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1531243.015 | 05/18/2021 | 331511 | Waupaca Foundry, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:30 p.m. on May 4, 2021, an employee working as a machine operator for an iron foundry was working in the mill room at the end of the second shift. The employee was leaning over and onto Broach #15 while cleaning flash off the working surface. Employees are required to clean flash out of the broaches on a daily basis if the broaches were needed for the work being performed. While leaning over the machine, the employee was depressing one of the two-hand control buttons without first deenergizing the machine. A coworker was working nearby cleaning debris off the floor. The coworker used the broach machine to standup and inadvertently hit the other two-hand control button as the employee was cleaning with his left hand. The broach actuated and struck the employee's left hand. The employee was hospitalized to treat amputations the his index finger above the first knuckle and ring finger above the second knuckle.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1531243.015 | 22 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |