Accident Summary Nr: 138968.015 - Employee breaks fingertip when caught between metal bar and

Accident Summary Nr: 138968.015 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 05/15/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1532532.01505/21/2021611110Covina Valley Unified School District

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on May 15, 2021, an employee working as a machinist for a unified school district was bend testing a welding coupon on a Scotchman Ironworker to verify welds. The coupon got stuck in the machine and the employee tried to use a small crowbar to unstick the coupon. The return spring was stuck in the down position. The employee had his left hand positioned above the piston when the spring released and the piston shot up. The employee's left middle finger was caught between the piston and the metal bar on top of the machine. The employee was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted for surgery to repair his broken fingertip.

Keywords: Broken, Broken Bone, Caught Between, Crowbar, Finger, Fingertip, Fracture, Hand, Hand Tool, Jammed, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Machinist, Malfunction, Mech Malfunction, Metal Bar, Piston, Spring, Stuck, Unsafe Position, Welder, Welding

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1532532.015 53 M Hospitalized injury Machinists