Accident Summary Nr: 138967.015 - Employee is killed due to crush injuries to skull
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1552101.015 | 09/08/2021 | 213112 | Red Diamond Energy Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on September 7, 2021, an employee was working on the floor of a workover rig pulling pipe. The breaking lever for the rig bell housing became jammed, resulting in the bell housing making an uncontrolled decent, striking the employee. The employee was killed due to crush injuries to the skull.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1552101.015 | 20 | M | Fatality |