Accident Summary Nr: 138964.015 - Employee amputates thumb in press brake while adjusting meta
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1552048.015 | 09/08/2021 | 333999 | Performance Contracting Incorporated |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on August 31, 2021, an employee working as a press operator for a machinery manufacturer was attempting to adjust sheet metal in a press brake. The employee failed to follow a coworker's instructions to stop what he was doing. The employee caught his right hand in the press and required medical treatment without hospitalization for an amputated thumb.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1552048.015 | 52 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |