Accident Summary Nr: 138964.015 - Employee amputates thumb in press brake while adjusting meta

Accident Summary Nr: 138964.015 -- Report ID: 0729300 -- Event Date: 08/31/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1552048.01509/08/2021333999Performance Contracting Incorporated

Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on August 31, 2021, an employee working as a press operator for a machinery manufacturer was attempting to adjust sheet metal in a press brake. The employee failed to follow a coworker's instructions to stop what he was doing. The employee caught his right hand in the press and required medical treatment without hospitalization for an amputated thumb.

Keywords: Adjust, Amputated, Amputation, Caught In, Finger, Hand, Instantaneous amputation, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Manufacturing, Metal Sheet, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Pinch Point, Pinched, Power Press, Press, Press Brake, Press Operator, Production Line, Sheet, Sheet Metal, Thumb, Traumatic Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1552048.015 52 M Non Hospitalized injury