Accident Summary Nr: 138963.015 - Employee labeling boxes sustains heat exhaustion and dehydra

Accident Summary Nr: 138963.015 -- Report ID: 0418600 -- Event Date: 09/01/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1552076.01509/07/2021336390Wheel Pros, Llc

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on September 1, 2021, an employee working for a motor vehicle parts manufacturer was placing labels on boxes. The employee experienced severe cramps on his fingers and arms. The employee was hospitalized to treat heat exhaustion and dehydration.

Keywords: Cramp, Dehydration, Electrolyte, Heat, Heat Exhaustion, Heat Injury Prevention Program, Heat index, Heat-related illness , High Temperature, Muscle cramps , Overheated, Temperature

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1552076.015 54 M Hospitalized injury