Accident Summary Nr: 138963.015 - Employee labeling boxes sustains heat exhaustion and dehydra
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1552076.015 | 09/07/2021 | 336390 | Wheel Pros, Llc |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on September 1, 2021, an employee working for a motor vehicle parts manufacturer was placing labels on boxes. The employee experienced severe cramps on his fingers and arms. The employee was hospitalized to treat heat exhaustion and dehydration.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1552076.015 | 54 | M | Hospitalized injury |