Accident Summary Nr: 138960.015 - Employee lacerates arm while lowering exhaust shield

Accident Summary Nr: 138960.015 -- Report ID: 0213400 -- Event Date: 09/03/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1552067.01509/09/2021423110Prevost Car Us, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on September 3, 2021, an employee working as an automobile mechanic for an motor vehicle wholesaler was installing a bus exhaust. He caught his arm when the exhaust shield was lowered. The employee was hospitalized to treat severe lacerations to his arm.

Keywords: Arm, Automobile, Automotive Repair, Bus, Caught Between, Exhaust System, Installing, Laceration, Mechanic, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1552067.015 99 M Hospitalized injury Automobile mechanics