Accident Summary Nr: 138960.015 - Employee lacerates arm while lowering exhaust shield
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1552067.015 | 09/09/2021 | 423110 | Prevost Car Us, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on September 3, 2021, an employee working as an automobile mechanic for an motor vehicle wholesaler was installing a bus exhaust. He caught his arm when the exhaust shield was lowered. The employee was hospitalized to treat severe lacerations to his arm.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1552067.015 | 99 | M | Hospitalized injury | Automobile mechanics |