Accident Summary Nr: 138958.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies

Accident Summary Nr: 138958.015 -- Report ID: 0950647 -- Event Date: 07/27/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1546010.01507/28/2021922140Ca Corrections And Rehabilitation, California City Correctional Facility (Cac)

Abstract: An employee was working at his desk in a correctional facility when he felt pain in his chest and found it hard to breathe. The employee told his supervisor and was transported to a hospital but was released the same day. The employee thought his blood sugar levels were causing his issues. The employee took a COVID-19 test which returned positive. The employee died of COVID-19 complications on July 27, 2021.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1546010.015 49 M Fatality General office clerks