Accident Summary Nr: 138955.015 - Employee is killed when struck by hook and chain

Accident Summary Nr: 138955.015 -- Report ID: 0213900 -- Event Date: 09/07/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1551983.01509/08/2021488320Delaware River Stevedores, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on September 7, 2021, an employee was unloading cargo, when he was struck in the face by a hook and chain. The employee was killed.

Keywords: Chain, Face, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1551983.015 65 M Fatality Stevedores