Accident Summary Nr: 138955.015 - Employee is killed when struck by hook and chain
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1551983.015 | 09/08/2021 | 488320 | Delaware River Stevedores, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on September 7, 2021, an employee was unloading cargo, when he was struck in the face by a hook and chain. The employee was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1551983.015 | 65 | M | Fatality | Stevedores |