Accident Summary Nr: 138953.015 - Employee crushes hand when forklift tips over, finger is lat
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1519377.015 | 03/09/2021 | 423330 | American Builders & Contractors Supply Co. Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on March 5, 2021, an employee of American Builders & Contractor Supply Co., Inc. operated a Moffett truck-mounted forklift to unload materials from a flatbed truck at a residential construction site in Napa, CA. The forklift was positioned on an uneven, sloped road covered with loose gravel and rocks. After unloading several pallets, the employee attempted to lift a 1,600 lb. pallet of Polyglass Polystick XFR rolls. As the employee retracted the mast and backed out, the forklift became unstable and tipped over, causing the employee's hand to be crushed against the rollover protection system (ROP). The employee was transported to Queen of the Valley Hospital, then transferred for surgery, where partial finger amputation occurred.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1519377.015 | 43 | M | Hospitalized injury | Truck drivers, light |