Accident Summary Nr: 138953.015 - Employee crushes hand when forklift tips over, finger is lat

Accident Summary Nr: 138953.015 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 03/05/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1519377.01503/09/2021423330American Builders & Contractors Supply Co. Inc.

Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on March 5, 2021, an employee of American Builders & Contractor Supply Co., Inc. operated a Moffett truck-mounted forklift to unload materials from a flatbed truck at a residential construction site in Napa, CA. The forklift was positioned on an uneven, sloped road covered with loose gravel and rocks. After unloading several pallets, the employee attempted to lift a 1,600 lb. pallet of Polyglass Polystick XFR rolls. As the employee retracted the mast and backed out, the forklift became unstable and tipped over, causing the employee's hand to be crushed against the rollover protection system (ROP). The employee was transported to Queen of the Valley Hospital, then transferred for surgery, where partial finger amputation occurred.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Crushed, Finger, Fingertip, Forklift, Partial Amputation, Roll-Over, Tips Over, Uneven

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1519377.015 43 M Hospitalized injury Truck drivers, light