Accident Summary Nr: 138952.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries when struck and run over b
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1526500.015 | 04/22/2021 | 562111 | Vickroy'S Disposal Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on April 6, 2021, Employee #1, a garbage collector, was loading garbage into the rear of a rear-loading garbage truck as part of the client route. A coworker, the driver of the garbage truck, checked his mirrors and assumed Employee #1 was out of the way. The coworker then reversed the garbage truck into the client driveway, striking and running over Employee #1. Employee #1 sustained severe injuries, including eight fractured ribs, a collapsed lung, a lacerated liver, a fractured ankle, a fractured knee, spinal fractures, and a large gash on the right lower leg. Employee #1 was life-flighted to the hospital for admission and emergency medical treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1526500.015 | 37 | M | Hospitalized injury | Garbage collectors |