Accident Summary Nr: 138949.015 - Employee falls from 2nd floor, fractures foot, back, and rib
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1526802.015 | 04/15/2021 | 238220 | Ampam Parks Mechanical, Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 A.M. on March 12, 2021, a subcontractor, working for a plumbing contractor, was installing 20 foot long PVC pipes at a mixed use building. Pipes were delivered to the job site in bundles. These bundles were hoisted/moved from ground level to the second story of the parking structure. An all-terrain PIT was used to lift the bundled PVC pipes. The 2nd level was protected along the edges by guardrails. This area was not a designated material loading/hoisting area. The employee was standing on the guarded side of the guardrails as the PVC pipe load was being hoisted when the load became unstable and started to fall off the forks. The employee climbed over the guardrails without using fall protection to secure the load and prevent it from falling. The load continued to move which caused the employee to lose balance and fall approximately 12 feet. The employee was hospitalized and treated for a left broken heel bone, fracture of the 6th vertebrae, left rib fracture, and epidural hematoma.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1526802.015 | 42 | M | Hospitalized injury | Supervisors; plumbers, pipefitters & steamfitters | Distance of Fall: 13 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 13 feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: |