Accident Summary Nr: 138948.015 - Employee sustains electric shock from crane control pendant

Accident Summary Nr: 138948.015 -- Report ID: 0355117 -- Event Date: 08/27/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1551127.01509/02/2021331511U.S. Pipe

Abstract: At 11:15 p.m. on August 27, 2021, an employee was working as a molding machine operator for an iron foundry. The employee was breaking up pieces of metal slag in tubs located underneath the "Charlie" or C casting machine in a pit filled with water. After being broken up inside the tubs, a Harrington Model ERP050L Hoist would lift the slag out of the pit and them move it to the other side of the "Delta" or D Casting machine. At this point, the tub was to be switched to another crane before being moved outside for cleaning. The employee was using the hoist to lift one of the tubs out of the pit when he reached out to adjust the tub. As he did this, he brought the hoist pendant control to his abdomen with his off hand. The employee then depressed the East movement button on the pendant and at that time he felt an electrical shock and immediately collapsed onto the ground. The employee began to experience chest pain and numbness in his arm due to the shock, but he did not lose consciousness. Coworkers responded and provided first aid until the ambulance staffed by the local fire department arrived at the scene. The ambulance transported the employee to the local hospital, where he was kept overnight for evaluation.

Keywords: Arm, Cardiovasc System, Caster, Casting, Chest, Chest pain, Collapse, Crane, Defect, Defective, Defective Equipment, Electric Shock, Electric current, Electrical, Electrical Wire, Foundry, Heart, Hoist, Hoisting Mechanism, Hoistline, Iron, Material Handling, Metal Pipe, Numbness, Pendant Control, Pipe, Shock

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1551127.015 39 M Hospitalized injury Hand molding, casting, and forming occupations