Accident Summary Nr: 138947.015 - Employee is killed after contacting high voltage power line

Accident Summary Nr: 138947.015 -- Report ID: 0112600 -- Event Date: 09/08/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1552012.01509/08/2021561730Darryl R Henry Dba Arborist And Landscaping Contractors

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on September 8, 2021, an employee was performing tree work when he contacted an overhead electrical line and was killed. The employee was moving an aerial lift when he contacted the 13 killivolt line and was electrocuted.

Keywords: Aerial Lift, Clearance, Contact, Electric Shock, Electrocuted, Elevated Work Platform, Hand Tool, High Voltage, Inexperience, Insufficient Supervision, Lack of Work Procedures, Line Clearance, Overhead Power Line, Power Lines, Protective Clothing, Tree, Tree Care

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1552012.015 25 M Fatality