Accident Summary Nr: 138946.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1551999.015 | 09/08/2021 | 623110 | Heatherwood Ri, Llc |
Abstract: An employee was working as a registered nurse at a nursing care or skilled nursing facility. She worked an overnight shift. She had been caring for four residents with COVID 19. Her last shift began on August 19, 2021. On the completion of this shift, she was tested as part of the facility's routine twice weekly COVID-19 surveillance program, on the morning of Friday, August 20, 2021. She was apparently asymptomatic at the time. The test results were positive for COVID-19. She was placed on quarantine at home. On August 25, 2021, she was hospitalized. On September 6, 2021, she died. Her daughter reported the death to the employer on September 8, 2021. The employer believed that the employee had contracted the disease at work.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1551999.015 | 75 | F | Fatality | Registered nurses |