Accident Summary Nr: 138944.015 - Employee fractures fingers when caught in scan conveyor gear

Accident Summary Nr: 138944.015 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 08/31/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1552002.01509/08/2021336111Tesla, Inc.

Abstract: At 7:20 a.m. on August 31, 2021, an employee working as a machine maintenance technician for an automobile manufacturer was responding to a dispatch request. The dispatch was for a report of noise coming from a gearbox on top of a scan conveyor located at the Power Train area. The employee was dispatched to the area to investigate the noise. The employee retrieved an 8-foot stepladder and turned off the power at the HMI. The employee then climbed the ladder and removed the guard. He started the machine in an attempt to hear the reported noise and then stopped machine. The employee performed this procedure several times before he started climbing down the ladder with his hand still inside the machine. The machine cycled causing the employee to be hospitalized to treat fractured fingers.

Keywords: Caught In, Conveyor, Crushed, Descending, Descending Ladder, Finger, Fracture, Gearbox, Hand, Injury Illness Prevention Program, Ladder, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Maintenance, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Noise, Repair, Technician, Unsafe Position

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1552002.015 51 M Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations