Accident Summary Nr: 138942.015 - Employee burns arms, legs, and head when struck by arc flash
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1551993.015 | 09/08/2021 | 562910 | Us Ecology |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on September 7, 2021, an employee working as a hazardous materials removal worker for a remediation service was pressure washing the floor of an electrical vault with a vacuum truck hose. An electrical fault occurred inside a 4-inch duct approximately 2 feet from the manhole wall causing a flash. The flash shot out of the duct opening into the vault striking the employee. The employee was hospitalized to treat thermal burns to her arms, legs, and head.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerline, transmission line | Maintenance or repair | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1551993.015 | 37 | F | Hospitalized injury | Hazardous Materials Removal Worker | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |