Accident Summary Nr: 138939.015 - Employee falls on stairs and fractures ankle

Accident Summary Nr: 138939.015 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 02/03/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1519641.01503/11/2021541614Straight Shot Logistics

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on February 3, 2021, Employee #1 was walking the path of a delivery at an apartment complex, prepping for delivery. As the employee reached the bottom of the stairway, on the second step off the landing, he mis-stepped and fell. The employee sustained a broken left ankle. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Ankle, Climbing, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall On Same Level, Fracture, Slip, Stair, Walking Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1519641.015 31 M Hospitalized injury Driver-sales workers