Accident Summary Nr: 138938.015 - Employee amputates hand when caught in printer roller
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1551970.015 | 09/08/2021 | 332431 | Crown Cork & Seal Usa, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:15 a.m. on September 3, 2021, an employee working for a metal can manufacturer was working on a printer. The employee caught his hand in a roller. The employee was hospitalized to treat an amputation to his hand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1551970.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury |