Accident Summary Nr: 138937.015 - Employee fractures leg and ankle when struck by falling comb

Accident Summary Nr: 138937.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 08/31/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1551966.01509/02/2021423820K.C. Nielsen Ltd.

Abstract: At 11:51 a.m. on August 31, 2021, an employee working as a farm equipment mechanic for a farm and garden machinery wholesaler was preparing to fix a broken combine wheel lug bolt. The wheel and tire had been removed using a tractor 3-point forklift attachment. The wheel fell hitting the employee and a coworker who was assisting. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured leg and ankle.

Keywords: Agriculture, Agriculture Machinery/Vehicle, Automotive Repair, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Bolt, Broken, Catch Point, Contusion, Falling Object, Farm Machinery, Farm worker, Fracture, Hoisting Mechanism, Incorrect Equipment, Lack of Engineering Controls, Lack of Work Procedures, Leg, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Material Handling, Mechanic, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Person, Repair, Struck By, Tire, Unsafe Position, Unsecured, Wheel, Work Surface, Wrong Equipment

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1551966.015 27 M Hospitalized injury Farm equipment mechanics