Accident Summary Nr: 138936.015 - Employee amputates arm when burned from contacting power lin

Accident Summary Nr: 138936.015 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 08/31/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1551965.01509/08/2021517311Armstrong Utilities, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on August 31, 2021, an employee working as a telecom installer for a utility company was replacing and installing residential telecommunication lines. The employee was working from a bucket truck installed fiber optic cable when he contacted energized 7,200-Volt overhead power lines. The employee received electric shock injuries to his arms, torso and legs and was hospitalized with burns and an amputated left arm.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Arm, Bucket , Bucket Truck, Burn, Clearance, Contact, Elec Utility Work, Electric Shock, Electrical Burn, Electrical Wire, Electrical Work, Energized, High Voltage, Installing, Instantaneous amputation, Leg, Line Clearance, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Overhead Power Line, Power Lines, Replacing, Shock, Telecom Work, Traumatic Amputation, Utility

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1551965.015 45 M Hospitalized injury Telecomm: Equipment Install/Repair, Not Line Installer